Under the Stars

Under the Stars is an arts and events charity for adults with learning disabilities. 

Email: contact@underthestars.org.uk

Phone: 0114 233 1869

Registered Charity: 1179253

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon

© 2019 by Under the Stars |  Terms of Use  |   Privacy Policy | Case studies

|

Privacy Policy

This document has been produced to explain how Under the Stars control, process, handle and protect your personal information in delivering our services to you.

 

Your personal data – What is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from the data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession.

 

The law on data protection

How we process your personal data is governed in law by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”).

 

Who are we?

Under the Stars is the data controller. This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. We take your privacy seriously. 

 

Under the Stars registered address is Under the Stars, Unit 2, 57 Burton Street, Sheffield, S6 2HH (Company Limited 06564956) we abide by our obligations under the Data Protection Act (1998) and EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

How do we process your personal data?

Under the Stars complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

 

We use your personal data for the following purposes: -  

  • For legitimate business purposes in offering our services to you, for example if you are a learner on one of our workshops.

  • With your consent, to inform you of news, events, activities or services running at Under the Stars, for example if you have signed up to receive our newsletter.

 

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will be stored and accessed only by staff at Under the Stars. We will only share your data with third parties outside of Under the Stars with your consent.

 

Your rights and your personal data.  You have the following rights over your data:

  1. Right of Access

Access to your personal data.Please see the section Subject Access Request

  1. Right to Erasure

Request all details are deleted from our records, where we rely on your consent to process your data. Please see the section How Long we Keep your Data

  1. Right to Data Portability

On request we will provide your personal data to you, in a CSV format

  1. Right to be Informed

How your data is processed is explained in this Privacy Notice

  1. Right to Rectification

To have personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete

  1. Right to Restrict Processing

To suppress further processing of your data

  1. Right to Object

To processing based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling)

      To withdraw your consent from the marketing/ email newsletter service.

 

  1. Rights related to Automated Profiling
    Not to be subject to a decision when it is based on automated processing or it produces a legal effect or a similarly significant effect on the individual.

 

How long do we keep your personal data?

 

We retain data about you that is processed for legitimate business purposes for 5 years unless if you ask us to delete your information

 

We only retain your data for the purposes of sending you the communications you have asked to receive, and given your consent for. 

 

Subject Access Request

 

If you wish for a copy of the information we store about you, please telephone

0114 233 1869 and ask for a subject access request.

 

You can also email us at:ruth@underthestars.org.uk

 

Or write to us at: Under the Stars, Unit 2, 57 Burton Street, Sheffield, S6 2HH

 

Withdrawing your Consent

 

You can withdraw your consent at any time by emailing ruth@underthestars.org.uk or ringing 0114 233 1869. or you can click ‘Unsubscribe’ on any of our communications. 

 

Please note that all processing of your personal data will cease once you have withdrawn consent but this will not affect any personal data that has already been processed prior to this point.

 

Cookies Policy

 

We use cookies on our website to provide you with a better user experience.  We do this by placing a small text file on your device/ computer to track how you use the website.

 

By using our website you agree to using cookies.  Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, whereas some may last indefinitely.  Your web browser should provide you with controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

 

We use Google tracking cookies on our website.

 

Email Marketing Messages, Notifications & Subscription

 

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the “Processing of your personal data” above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any communications and newsletters from Under the Stars for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences.

Our EMS provider is mail chimp. We hold the following information about you within our EMS system:

  • First name

  • Last name

  • Email address

  • Location

  • Subscription time & date

 

 

Complaints Procedure

 

Any queries regarding your account or if you wish to make a complaint about the Service please contact 0114 233 1869 or Ruth@underthestars.org.uk.  Every effort will be made to resolve your issue.

We Need Your Support Today!